2004 Meeting at Asilomar :  Phorum 5 The fastest message board... ever.
The 48th Annual Meeting, July 4-9, 2004, at Asilomar, Pacific Grove, CA 
Asilomar 2004 Final Program {Jennifer Wilby, 2004/06/14}
Posted by: daviding (---.sympatico.ca)
Date: June 20, 2004 03:04PM

The final program that has gone to print is pasted in below. This is based on the requests for AV and many other requests received by the deadline of June 12.

There will be LCD projectors for powerpoint in the Chapel (plenaries and
breakout sessions) and in Toyon.


PROGRAM AND PAPER SCHEDULE

48th Meeting of
The International Society for the Systems Sciences (ISSS)
Asilomar, Pacific Grove, California
July 4-9, 2004

=======================================
=======================================
SUNDAY, JULY 4
--------------------------------------------------
15:30 - 18:00 Registration (Fireside Room, Chapel)
--------------------------------------------------
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (Crocker Dining Room)
--------------------------------------------------
19:15 - 20:00 An Orientation to ISSS
K. Bailey, A. Collen, D. Hammond, GA Swanson, L. Troncale, & J. Wilby.
20:00 - 21:30 Welcoming Reception (Chapel)
=======================================
=======================================
MONDAY, JULY 5
--------------------------------------------------
07:15 - 08:15 Morning Roundtable (Sanderling)
--------------------------------------------------
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Crocker Dining Room)
--------------------------------------------------
08:00 - 12:15 Registration Desk Open (Fireside Room, Chapel)
15:00 ­ 18:00 Registration Desk Open (Fireside Room, Chapel)
=======================================
09:00 - 09:30 Opening Remarks: Ken Bailey and Arne Collen, Co-Chairs of
the Conference (Chapel)
09:30 - 10:15 Plenary 1: Debora Hammond, "Planting the Seeds: Founding
Visions for ISSS" (Chapel)
10:15 - 10:30 Questions
=======================================
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Chapel)
=======================================
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary 2: Len Troncale, "What Can Systems Science Learn
from the Natural Sciences (and vice versa)?" (Chapel)
11:45 - 12:00 Questions
=======================================
12:00 - 13: 00 Lunch (Crocker Dining Room)
=======================================
13:00 - 15:00 Paper Sessions
--------------------------------------------------
Evolutionary Development I (Toyon)
Session Co-chairs: Alexander & Kathia Laszlo
… An evolutionary view of participatory action research J. Broadbent, A.
Laszlo, & K. Laszlo
… The challenge of ecological complexity and sustainable development:
Systemic intervention through ecoliteracy N. Magliocca
… Redefining success: Designing systemic sustainable strategies A. Laszlo,
K. Laszlo, & H. Dunsky
--------------------------------------------------
Applied Systems and Development (Acacia)
Session Co-chairs: Dennis Finlayson and Jae Yu
… Embedding research and evaluation in community regeneration projects D.
Finlayson
… Constructive responses to crisis and disasters D. Finlayson
… The cooperated roundtable: Towards a methodology for social system renewal
S. Gabriele
… An integral perspective on the political economy of "big change" B.
Hilton
--------------------------------------------------
Spirituality & Systems (Sanderling)
Session Co-chairs: Tetsunori Koizumi and Charles Smith
… Paradoxes in systems and spirituality T. Koizumi
… Paradoxes in psychotherapy and their implications for spirituality and
systems H. Koizumi
… On deception, vision and reality: Towards a viable theory of deception in
systems inquiry C. Smith
--------------------------------------------------
Emergence in Complex, Cognitive, Social, & Biological Systems I:
Emergence and Systems Science (Chapel)
Session Chair: Gianfranco Minati
… Towards empirical research on a general theory of emergence L.Troncale
… Towards a systemics of emergence G. Minati
… The re-emergence of "emergence": A venerable concept in search of a theory
P. Corning
=======================================
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break (Chapel)
=======================================
15:30 - 17:30 Paper Sessions
--------------------------------------------------
Evolutionary Development II (Toyon)
Session Co-chairs: Alexander & Kathia Laszlo
… Entropy in the physiosphere, biosphere, and consciousphere I.
Badillo-Pina, E. Avalos-Villareal, & E. Ordunez-Zavala
… Charles Francois: 50 years dedicated to the systems sciences E. Grün
… A systems view of the self: How asking different questions leads to a
greater understanding of evolutionary consciousness, common sense and wisdom
L. Rasmussen
… Human resources selection system with gender perspective, inspired
metaphorically on the Monarch butterfly¹s life cycle M. Campos-Dorantes, I.
Badillo-Pina, & A. Meraz-Alvarado
--------------------------------------------------
Emergence in Complex, Cognitive, Social, & Biological Systems II:
The scientific paradigm of emergence for social sciences (Acacia)
Session Chair: Gianfranco Minati
… Exploring chaos in Deleuze¹s transcendental empiricism J. Yu
… Knowledge and change: Applying the work of James Simms to "chaos stages"
and the work of Peter Corning? D. Finlayson
… Emergence of belief and social systems complexity A. Rosicky
--------------------------------------------------
What is Life/Living (Sanderling)
Session Co-chairs: John Kineman and Ron Cottam
… Life and simple systems R. Cottam, W. Ranson, & R. Vounckx
… The relations between replication and dissipation regarding life and
existence D. Keirsey
… Anticipatory systems and time: A new look at Rosennean complexity J.
Rosen & J. Kineman
=======================================
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (Crocker Dining Room)
=======================================
19:30 - 21:30 Evening Workshops
… Workshop 1: James Simms, "Living Systems Science" (Hearth Living Room)
… Workshop 2: Vadim Kvitash, "Games Systems Play" (Embers Living Room)
=======================================
=======================================
TUESDAY, JULY 6
--------------------------------------------------
07:15 - 08:15 Morning Roundtable (Sanderling)
--------------------------------------------------
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Crocker Dining Room)
--------------------------------------------------
08:00 - 12:00 Registration Desk Open (Fireside Room, Chapel)
Also open coffee breaks and 5:30 to 6:00 p.m.
=======================================
09:00 - 09:15 General announcements (Chapel)
09:15 - 10:30 Plenary 3: G. A. Swanson, " Past Presidents Memorial Panel
I" (Chapel)
=======================================
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Chapel)
=======================================
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary 4: von Bertalanffy Lecture, Peter Corning,
"Fulfilling von Bertalanffy¹s Dream: The ŒSynergism Hypothesis¹ as a General
Theory of Living Systems" (Chapel)
11:45 - 12:00 Questions
=======================================
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (Crocker Dining Room)
=======================================
13:00 - 15:00 Paper Sessions
--------------------------------------------------
Evolutionary Development III (Toyon)
Session Co-chairs: Alexander & Kathia Laszlo
… Communities, narrative and re-authoring J. Young
… The role of blended dialogue in promoting participatory democracy among
evolutionary learning communities J. Jones
… Building the notion of "community of learning" as a tool for intervention
in social settings E. Lleras
… Community-based learning: Integrating the agora concept in the educational
sector D. Hammond
--------------------------------------------------
Systems Specific Technology I (Acacia)
Session Chair: Vadim Kvitash
… Systems specific technology V. Kvitash
… Current spectrum of systems specific technology applications V. Kvitash
… Embedding analysis of the electroencephalogram shows novelty, a
characteristic feature of Bios H. Sabelli, L. Kovacevic, A. Sugerman, & L.
Carlson-Sabelli
--------------------------------------------------
Organizational Transformation and Social Change I (Sanderling)
Session Co-chairs: Maurice Yolles and David Ing
… Cybernetic organisational development M. Yolles & K. Guo
… Judging function of enterprise R&D process to adapt information technology
innovation K. Haruna
… Legitimation and situated practices: Shared trajectory in emerging
communities of business and information technology architects D. Ing
… Detecting self-organized behavioural patterns in workplace
settings---Integrating practice with theory: A grounded theory study P.
Buckle
--------------------------------------------------
Foundation of Information Science I (Chapel)
Session Chair: Bela A. Banathy
… The Shanghai mirror: The mathematical psychology of integration,
mindscapes and synchronicity 2 W. Dockens
… Hari¹s Hubble: The applied mathematical psychology of integration,
mindscapes and synchronicity 3 W. Dockens
… Foundations of information systems theory: Concepts, mathematical
formalism, and applications V. Lerner
=======================================
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break (Chapel)
=======================================
15:30 - 17:30 Paper Sessions
--------------------------------------------------
Evolutionary Development IV (Toyon)
Session Co-chairs: Alexander & Kathia Laszlo
… Evolution and entropy in social organizations I. Peon-Escalante, I.
Badillo-Pina, & E. Ordunez-Zavala
… Leadership: The force for social self-organization R. Loyola
… Evolution and entropy concepts in management R. Tejeida-Padilla & I.
Badillo-Pina
… From high performance teams to evolutionary learning communities: New
pathways in organizational development K. Laszlo, A. Laszlo, & C. Johnsen
--------------------------------------------------
Women and Children Roundtable I (Acacia)
Session Chairs: Anne Nelson & Jennifer Wilby
--------------------------------------------------
Systems Specific Technology II (Sanderling)
Session Chair: Vadim Kvitash
… From general systems theory to general schemas theory K. Palmer
… Managing "bureau-cratitis": Levels of the true theory C. Slawski
… A design language for sustainability C. McNamara
… Use of systems specific technology in healthy aging research R. Schmidt
--------------------------------------------------
Foundation of Information Science II (Chapel)
Session Chair: Bela A. Banathy
… The cybersemiotic pre- and post-conditions of computation J. Jones
… The relation between human and artificial information processing from a
computational perspective R. Kampfner
… Information: Human, technology and system(s) A. Rosicky
… Information cooperative models of an elementary socio-economic system V.
Lerner
=======================================
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (Crocker Dining Room)
=======================================
19:30 - 21:30 Evening Workshops
… Workshop 3: Len Troncale, "How Can the Integrated Science General
Education Program Be Used for General Education?" (Hearth Living Room)
… Board Meeting (Embers Living Room)
=======================================
=======================================
WEDNESDAY, JULY 7
--------------------------------------------------
07:15 - 08:15 Morning Roundtable (Sanderling)
--------------------------------------------------
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Crocker Dining Room)
--------------------------------------------------
08:00 - 15:00 Registration Desk Open (Fireside Room, Chapel)
=======================================
09:00 - 09:15 General announcements (Chapel)
09:15 - 10:00 Plenary 5: Gianfranco Minati, "The Role of the ISSS in
Establishing a Systemics of Emergence" (Chapel)
10:00 - 10:15 Questions
=======================================
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break (Chapel)
=======================================
10:45 - 12:00 Plenary 6: Janet McIntyre, "Past Presidents Memorial Panel
II" (Chapel)
=======================================
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (Crocker Dining Room)
=======================================
13:00 - 15:00 Paper Sessions
--------------------------------------------------
Organizational Transformation and Social Change II (Toyon)
Session Chair: Maurice Yolles
… Changes in China through informatization and WTO M. Yolles & P. Iles
… Design for results: Designing school/community partnerships for
comprehensive learning support systems K. Sanders
… A systemic approach to delivering Œbest value" within a public sector
housing A. Mulhaney & J. Robbins & C. Watts
… Effect of language on peoples¹ development H. Alberts
--------------------------------------------------
Foundation of Information Science III (Acacia)
Session Chair: Bela A. Banathy
… The practice of information systems development and use - A dialectical
approach A. Lind & B. Lind
… Rethinking knowledge creation and learning through systemic praxis J. Yu
… Analysis of the design of a framework supporting meaning processes in
living and artificial systems A. Arnellos & T. Spyrou & J. Darzentas
--------------------------------------------------
Human Systems Inquiry I (Sanderling)
Session Chair: Arne Collen
… Artistic ways to social wisdom: Literary criticism parallels scientific
typologies C. Slawski
… From human action and consequence to systemics and understanding A.
Collen
… Culturally feasible tools in human activity systems - Expanding soft
systems methodology with activity theory A. Petrakou, H. Broberg, & P.
Révay
… The historical analysis of institutions and the "critical ontology of
ourselves" N. Valero-Silva
--------------------------------------------------
Emergence in Complex, Cognitive, Social, & Biological Systems III:
Emergence: A philosophical view (Chapel)
Session Chair: Gianfranco Minati
… Philosophical implications of quantum mechanics S. Bodhanya
… Science and the metaphysics of emergence K. Palmer
… Systems sciences as impoverished sciences S. Bodhanya
=======================================
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break (Chapel)
=======================================
15:30 - 17:30 Paper Sessions
--------------------------------------------------
Human Systems Inquiry II (Toyon)
Session Chair: Arne Collen
… Physical and cognitive rehabilitation L. Magliocca & G. Minati
… Systematically desirable changes: How to find the relevant conceptual
model in the case of home care and home service H. Broberg, A. Petrakou, &
P. Révay
… A systems approach to drug policy B. Acevedo-Holguin
--------------------------------------------------
Systems Psychology & Psychiatry (Acacia)
Session Chair: Robert Orchard
… Family systems therapy: Honoring the past and embracing the future J. Gill
& P. Gill
… Evaluation of a videoconference-based course in medicine P. Jokela & P.
Karlsudd
… From an ecosystems paradigm: A compositional model for a theory of the
development of imagination D. Freeland
… The relationship between Hispanic gangs and the structure of the Hispanic
family R. Gehlke-Baez & D. Freeland
--------------------------------------------------
The Practice of Systems Methodologies (Sanderling)
Session Chair: Jennifer Wilby
… Practical application of the SSM methodology V.A. Freitas de Paula &
M. Franchini Cavalcanti & D. Pinheiro Martinelli
… Non-viable structures in large scale systems A. Leonard
… Epidemiology and systems in the study of emerging infectious disease J.
Wilby
--------------------------------------------------
Living Systems Analysis and Theory (Chapel)
Session Chair: James Simms
… A new natural science: Living systems J. Simms
… Comparisons of Miller¹s LST and the linkage proposition-based system of
systems processes L. Troncale
… Living systems and its philosophy considered at the level of the Earth
T. Frandberg
=======================================
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (Crocker Dining Room)
=======================================
19:00 - 20:00 Business meeting - Council (Embers Living Room)
20:00 ­ 22:00 Fireside Chat, Chair Len Troncale
with Past Presidents and Members (Hearth Living Room)
=======================================
=======================================
THURSDAY, JULY 8
--------------------------------------------------
07:15 - 08:15 Morning Roundtable (Sanderling)
--------------------------------------------------
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Crocker Dining Room)
--------------------------------------------------
08:00 - 15:00 Registration Desk Open (Fireside Room, Chapel)
=======================================
09:00 - 09:10 General announcements (Chapel)
09:10 - 10:00 Plenary 7: Judith Rosen and John Kineman, "Rosennean
Complexity Theory: The Scientific Work of Dr. Robert Rosen" (Chapel)
10:00 - 10:15 Questions
=======================================
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break (Chapel)
=======================================
10:45 ­ 12:00 Plenary 8: Bela A. Banathy, "Past Presidents Memorial
Panel III" (Chapel)
=======================================
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (Crocker Dining Room)
Board of Trustees Lunch (semi-private area in Crocker Dining Room)
=======================================
13:00 -15:00 Paper Sessions
--------------------------------------------------
Human Systems Inquiry III (Toyon)
Session Chair: Arne Collen
… Conflict cartography: A methodology designed to support the efficient and
effective resolution of complex, multi-stakeholder conflicts N. Papadopoulos
… Applying the principle of integration to improve conflict resolution
practice L. Pinzón-Salcedo
… Integration and continuity in the service of narrowing the divide between
human systems organizations and human contexts T Harel Zohar
--------------------------------------------------
Systems Theory, Epistemology, & Modeling I (Acacia)
Session Chair: Robert Orchard
… A complex systemic approach to coordinate the ideological cleavage in the
South Korean political system Y. Sim
… Sociocultural physics M. Yolles, B. Frieden, & G. Kemp
… Information transforms required to validate the hypothesis of 'General
Systems' J. N. Rose
… Integrated management within the theory of the firm N. Powell
--------------------------------------------------
Systems Applications in Business & Industry I (Sanderling)
Session Chair: David Ing
… Negotiated order in organizations in the network form A. Parhankangas, D.
Ing, D. Hawk, G. Dane, & M. Kosits
… The application of a system for industry demand analysis to better sustain
major organizations through dynamic environments R. Carral & M. Kajanto
… Inter-organizational mediating spaces, living systems theory, and
accountability G. Swanson
… The strategic triangle model in alliance strategies K. Wang
--------------------------------------------------
Women and Children Roundtable II (Sunroom, Chapel)
Session Chairs: Anne Nelson & Jennifer Wilby
=======================================
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break (Chapel)
=======================================
15:30 - 17:30 Paper Sessions
--------------------------------------------------
Systems Theory, Epistemology, & Modeling II (Toyon)
Session Chair: Robert Orchard
… The bioethism transdisciplinary paradigm, as stressing the systemicity of
life, is explicitly showing that Bertalanffy¹s General Systems Theory, if
basic at the physicochemical level, is no more general J. J. Blanc
… Generative epistemology: Process perspectives on working past the
epistemology-ontology dualism J. Sinn
… A research for the new paradigm of environmental ethics studies H. Kwon
--------------------------------------------------
Human Systems Inquiry IV (Acacia)
Session Chair: Arne Collen
… How can critical systems thinking help promote a strong civil society? Not
by being epistemological, but structural and emotional A. Mejia
… Reflection on public sector programs: Critical systemic thinking applied
to leadership for re-designing the future of public sector education J.
McIntyre
… Towards the construction of citizenship networks J. Bermeo & R. Zarama
… Democracy and participatory praxis for ethical systemic governance J.
McIntyre
--------------------------------------------------
Systems Applications in Business & Industry II (Sanderling)
Session Chair: David Ing
… Systems thinking in the virtual realm - Bringing focus to the human
activity system with VR technology M. Östlund & P. Révay
… Implements and images: The making of social systems G. Metcalf
… Peace-prone foreign policy: Systems analysis of domestic coalition for
internationalization S. Kim
… System thinking on risk analysis P. Brandt, P. Révay, & L. Wennberg
… The mysterious management of urban systems A. Tugbiyele
--------------------------------------------------
Systems Pathology (Chapel)
Session Chair: Len Troncale
… Living systems theory and the study of pathology G. Swanson
… The systems pathology manifesto & handbook L. Troncale
… Systems pathology S. Souroujon and V. Kvitash
=======================================
18:00 ­ 18:30 Pre-banquet drink (Private Dining Room)
18:30 - 21:00 Banquet Dinner (Private Dining Room)
… Vickers Award Presentation, Alexander and Kathia Laszlo
… Presidential Address, Kenneth D. Bailey, "Fifty Years of Systems Science:
Further Reflections"
=======================================
=======================================
FRIDAY, JULY 9
--------------------------------------------------
07:15 - 08:15 Morning Roundtable (Sanderling)
--------------------------------------------------
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Crocker Dining Room)
=======================================
09:00 - 09:30 Closing Remarks, President Kenneth D. Bailey (Chapel)
09:30 - 10:15 Incoming Presidential Speech, Professor Enrique Herrscher,
"The Potential Impact of Systemics on Society" (Chapel)
10:15 - 10:30 Questions
=======================================
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Chapel)
=======================================
11:00 - 12:00 Membership Meeting (Chapel)
12:00 Close of conference
=======================================
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (Crocker Dining Room)




Subject Written By Posted
  Asilomar 2004 Final Program {Jennifer Wilby, 2004/06/14} daviding 06/20/2004 03:04PM


Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.
This forum powered by Phorum.